Undergraduate Timetable 2018

On-Site Semester 2: 23 July To 16 November

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
AM
9.30-12.30
MB6/738
Revelation and the Justice of God (AP)


Intermission Formation:
MF409
Learning to Live (BB)

Chinese Formation

MM663 Introduction to Preaching (JT)
FORMATION TUESDAY:
Pastoral Leadership
and Youth Leadership Training,
Mission Track and Formation Groups
MB6/720
Christology (MH)


MB531
Introduction to the Old Testament (SH)


Chinese:
MB531
Introduction to the Old Testament
舊約導論 (TCW)
Chinese:
MM581
Mission of God 宣教學 (PA)
PM
1.45-4.45
MB521
Thinking Theologically (MH)


MM6/794
Poverty, Transformation and the Gospel (GW)


Intermission:
MF478
Faith Engaging Social Issues (BB)
MM581
Mission of God (GW)


MB6/748
Biblical Narrative (Old Testament) (CS)
MM663
Introduction to Preaching (JT)
Evening
6.30-9.30
Chinese:
MB521
Thinking Theologically
神學導論 (tbc)
Chinese:
MM561
Introduction to Pastoral Care
牧養與栽培 (LLC)
Chinese:
MM661
Principles of Counselling
輔導原則與技巧 (SC)

Block Courses

2 - 6 JulyChinese:
MB636 Gospels: John
約翰福音 (JL)
2 - 3 August*MM6/768
Adolescent Development and Spirituality (SK)
9 - 10 August*MS6/705 Christian Spirituality (AJ)
15 - 17 August*Intermission:
MF402
Making Life Work (MD)
5 - 7 September*MM6/768
Adolescent Development and Spirituality (SK)
17 - 21 SeptemberMM6/772
Children's Miistry
19 - 21 September*MS6/705 Christian Spirituality (AJ)
3 - 5 October*Intermission:
MF402
Making Life Work (MD)
* Attendance is compulsory
where there is more than
one Block Course

 Distance Courses

MB6/720
Christology (MH)
MB521 Thinking TheologicallyMM581 Mission of God (GW)
MB6/738 Revelation and the Justice of God (AP)MB6/751
Biblical Narrative
(Old Testament)
(CS)
MB6/751 Poverty, Transformation and the Gospel (GW)
MM663 Introduction to Preaching (JT)MB531 Introduction to the Old Testament (CS)MB790
Research Essay Option
(see Academic Registrar for more details)

 Non-Classroom Field Education Courses

MF501 Reflective Field Education I (RR)
MF601 Reflective Field Education II (RR)
MF701 Reflective Field Education III (RR)
MF501 Field Education 1 實習一 (tbc)

Carey Lecturers

PH = Phil HalsteadCS = Csilla SaysellSH = Sarah HarrisRR = Rachel Roche
AP = Andrew PicardGW = George WielandMH = Myk Habets
SMK = Sandy Kerr
SK = Sam KilpatrickJT = John TuckerBB = Bridget Barnard

 Adjunct & International Lecturers

AJ = Alan JamiesonMD = Mick DuncanLG = Laurie GuySG = Steven Gouldstone
TCW = Tzu Chen WangLLC = Lai Liong ChanPA = Peter AndersonSC = Sylvia Chu
JL = Jason Jit-Fong Limtbc = Lecturer to be confirmedFM = Dr Frank D. Macchia
(Vanguard University, USA)
MC = Rev Dr Marc Cortez
(Wheaton College, USA)
MG = Dr Mark Griffiths